The Difficult Dinner Guest


I'll admit. I've fallen under the annoying dinner guest category. Only because I wasn't eating meat for so long. Host and hostesses would sweetly email me prior to events and ask "do you eat fish?" and to their relief, I would say yes. But here is a good article for all types of picky eaters. Now, if only we could do something about guests who poke their food. :)

(Top photo via Robert Stock. Bottom photo via The Kitchn)

10 comments:

Punctuation Mark :

i always end up with a difficult guest... the story of my life! ha!

Hogger and Co. :

Hahahaha, this is too funny! I'm L-I, and don't eat red meat! Great article, thanks for sharing!

Brooklyn :

Hahaha! Most people automatically assume I'm a picky dinner guest because I'm a vegetarian but the truth is....throw out a head of lettuce and some toppings and I'm good :) I might go home and eat a second dinner haha :)

Closet Fashionista :

I am a very difficult dinner guest because I am sooo picky, ha ha...
http://www.closet-fashionista.com/

Eliza Jane :

I can soooo relate to this. I was a hard core vegetarian-almost vegan - for 10 years. It used to freak people out when they'd have to feed me, even if it was by their own invitation. Funny note: it was SUCH an adjustment for my grandparents, to even just wrap their minds around my vegetarianism, that now my remaining grandparent has trouble remembering that I've been eating meat for five years now lol.

FRANKIE HEARTS FASHION :

this is awesome...I feel like there is always at least one of these when we throw a dinner party! xo
www.frankieheartsfashion.com

Kattia-San Francisco My Song :

I don't eat meat or eggs...people hate me!
Sf was way more tolerant, NYC wants to kick me out : (

Karina Cifuentes :

Kati, NYC would never kick you out! :)

Andi of My Beautiful Adventures :

I hate being a veggie for this reason!

The slow pace :

:-D Funny but oh so true!!!!

Related Posts with Thumbnails
 

DREAMING OF PALM TREES All rights reserved © Blog Milk Design - Powered by Blogger