Have a dreamy Memorial Day weekend!


I practically leaped out of bed this morning with excitement for the 3-day weekend! Us New Yorkers, are so insanely starved for summertime activities, and weather that the city feels electric with anticipation. :) Alex + I are planning to attend a few BBQs, but the real treat for us will be Sunday when, inspired by this post, we'll be going on a Staycation to the Gansevoort Hotel down the street from our place. We've never stayed locally so it will be fun to play tourists in our own city, not to mention having cocktails poolside. :)

Have a playful, yummy 3-day weekend, everyone! See you Tuesday! xo!

And now fun links...

Download this HOT summer playlist!

A Guide to Latin Grilling for your Memorial Day BBQ

This video = heaven

Beautiful Spanish house tour - yes please!

For New Yorkers: Don't just sit there! NYMag's Summer Guide 2011 is here!

Going out to breakfast is my fave too. :)

Neon Ombre hair - Say What?!

Erin Fetherston's Apt Tour - Swoon!


(Photo via We heart It)

10 comments:

Karina Cifuentes :

Bummed you won't be at our kickoff summer BBQ, but you guys are going to have the best time! xoxo

jillian :: cornflake dreams. :

have a great weekend and enjoy the sunshine! xoxo jillian:: cornflake dreams

Claudia Cifuentes :

thanks Jillian! you too! xo

Kattia-San Francisco My Song :

omg, Erin Fetherston's apt is what dreams of made of...slightly obsessed!!!

the runaway romantique :

Thanks for those links! Erin's apartment and that gorgeous Spanish house is perfect eye candy :) Have a wonderful weekend!

- the runaway

Pistachio :

Oh, have a wonderful Staycation!!! We live in the best city so, you know you will have a great time!!!
Cheers!!

Suite Henry :

Oh man, that Spanish house is gorgeous!

Lynn {hearted girl} :

happy long weekend (a bit belated) girls! sounds like you've got a tremendous one planned Claudia! i've been catching up on things i've missed today and it's such a pleasure, as always. a little cluster-comment love coming your way:

loved the Miami pics....mimosa's and all. looks like you had a blast, even if work was involved ; )

dying to see Bridesmaids, even more so now you've touted it as a killer flick. and Karina, i too have nose issues. i inherited my Dad's schnoz and while i do like it, i def don't love it...also as i get older it seems to be growing! wtf? kinda freaked for what the next 10 years will bring. thanks for the insp and i will try harder to embrace it now too.

thanks for all the awesome links to check out, cheers to you all! ♥

Claudia Cifuentes :

Lynn, thanks for the cluster-comment love! right back at ya! happy weekend!!! xoxo!

Claudia Cifuentes :

and ps - i think you have an awesome nose! :)

Related Posts with Thumbnails
 

DREAMING OF PALM TREES All rights reserved © Blog Milk Design - Powered by Blogger